AAA 2013:  ATIG  Sessions, Meetings, & Events   

Thursday November 21, 2013

Friday, November 22, 2013

Saturday, November 23, 2013

AAA 2014 ATIG Annual Business Meeting, Reception and Panels

On Saturday, December 6, 2014 the Anthropology of Tourism Interest Group reception celebrated the inauguration of the ATIG at the 40th anniversary of the first anthropology of tourism AAA panel in 1974. The reception follows the ATIG open business meeting, ATIG sponsored panel, and the Executive Program Committee Sponsored Retrospective Session on Hosts and Guests.

Retrospective Sessions (Sponsored by the Executive Program Committee):

Producing and Envisioning the Anthropology of Tourism (Part I): 40-Year Retrospective on Hosts and Guests and the Future of Tourism Research
Organizer: Quetzil E Castaneda and Valene Smith
Chair: Naomi M Leite
Presenters: Tim M Wallace, Charles F Urbanowicz, Margaret B Swain, Oriol Pi-Sunyer, Nelson H Graburn, Valene Smith
Taking Tourism Seriously: Edward M. Bruner’s Contributions to the Anthropology of Tourism
Organizer: Naomi M Leite
Chairs: Naomi M Leite and Quetzil E Castaneda
Panelists: Quetzil E Castaneda, Julia D Harrison, Helaine Silverman, Naomi M Leite, Nelson H Graburn, Noel B. Salazar
Invited Sessions organized by ATIG:
Executive Invited Session (Executive Program Committee & American Ethnological Society)
Producing and Envisioning the Anthropology of Tourism (Part II): On Present and Future Travel of Hosts, Guests, and Anthropologists of Tourism   
Organizer: Quetzil E Castaneda
Chair: Mary Mostafanezhad
Presenters: Noel B. Salazar, Kathleen M Adams, Michael A. Di Giovine, Geoffrey White
Discussants: Quetzil E Castaneda, Naomi M Leite
Invited Session (National Association for the Practice of Anthropology)
Producing Anthropology and Tourism: Practicing Anthropologists in the Tourism Sector
Organizers: Michael A. Di Giovine, Margaret B Swain
Presenters: Jackie S Feldman, Gobi Stromberg, Tom Mikael Selanniemi, Marjan Moris, Shinji Yamashita
Additional Tourism-Related Panels:
Organizer/Chair: Lara Kusnetzky
Presenters: Tami Blumenfield, Lara Kusnetzky, Jenny Chio, Eileen Rose Walsh
Discussant: Margaret Swain
Producing the Good(s): Cultural Tourism as a Contested Means to an Enlightened End
Organizer/Chair: Christine L. Holman
Panelists: Kelly Rachel LaFramboise, Charmaine Kaimikaua, Hugo E DeBlock, Caroline Jean Fernald, Candessa L Tehee
Discussant: Sean P O’Neill
“First places”: Critical Dialogics of Tourism in Heritage Places of a Primordial Collective Self
Organizer: Paula Mota Santos
Chair: Naomi M Leite
Panelists: Rachel F Giraudo, Nick Dines, Paula Mota Santos, Kimberly A Berg, Maria Cardeira da Silva, Yujie Zhu
Discussant: Regina Bendix
Mundane Cosmopolitanisms, Tourism Development, and Emergent Urban Forms
Organizers: Mary Mostafanezhad and Matilde Cordoba Azcarate
Chair: Roger Norum
Panelists: Heather Hindman, Roger Norum, Leksa Lee, Angela Montague, Mary Mostafanezhad, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate
Discussant: Jim Igoe